Home    about    contact    faq's

Penstemon 'Dark Towers'


Lovely dark purple foliage is topped by cheerful soft pink spires of flowers on almost-black stems. Much improved 'Husker Red'.
Item: PenDaTo

$6.50
$495
Closed for 2012.

Description


‘Dark Towers’ has dark foliage that emerges wine purple and keeps its color much better through the summer heat. It grows a bit taller than ‘Husker Red’ and produces masses of pink, rather than white, flowers in early to midsummer depending on the zone. Like all Penstemons, this one takes the heat and humidity in stride but is also very cold hardy. It continues to provide terrific color in the landscape all season long.

Care


Easy to grow. Likes full sun, quality soil that is not too acid or too alkaline.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing a fresh field division or fresh bare-root plant of Penstemon 'Dark Towers'. Our field plants are dug right out of our gardens the same morning that we ship to ensure the freshest possible plant. Usually leaves are removed and roots trimmed to reduce moisture loss and better prepare the plant for shipping. We recommend that you unpack your shipment immediately upon arrival and soak the Penstemon 'Dark Towers' crown for one hour. Plant in the evening or early morning and protect from temperature extremes.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Penstemon 'Dark Towers' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Penstemon 'Dark Towers' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Penstemon 'Dark Towers' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Scrophulariaceae
Scientific: Penstemon 'Dark Towers'
Common Names: Beardtongue
Soil: Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun.
Size: Large Fresh-Dug Bare Root
USDA Zone: 3-8
Width: 30
Height: 36-42
Water Requirements: average
Sun Requirements: Full Sun

Origin


Patent Number: Patent Pending
Date of Issue: 2007
Breeder: Dale Lindgren of the University of Nebraska
Photo & Description courtesy of Walter's Gardens, Inc.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: