Home    about    contact    faq's

Heuchera 'Silver Scrolls'


Lovely frosted shimmering leaves have a surprising deep violet-purple underside.
Item: HeuSiSc

$10.90
$590
Closed for 2012.

Description


Lovely frosted shimmering leaves have a surprising deep violet-purple underside. Red-stems feature violet buds that open to creamy white. This is a solid specimen plant that looks fabulous from spring until frost. Very adaptable and easy to grow.

Care


Many Heucheras are evergreen and old leaves should not be cut back until new growth has fully emerged in the spring. Foliage that has completely died can be removed any time. Remove spent blossoms to encourage additional blooms or to extend blooming period. Most Heucheras prefer part sun with well-drained soils.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Heuchera 'Silver Scrolls' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Heuchera 'Silver Scrolls' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Heuchera 'Silver Scrolls' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Heuchera 'Silver Scrolls' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Saxifragaceae
Scientific: Heuchera 'Silver Scrolls'
Common Names: Alumroot, Coral Bells
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 3-9
Width: 14
Height: 11
Water Requirements: Average

Origin


Native Habitat: North America
Patent Number: PP12066
Parentage: Seedling progeny of Heuchera 'Harmonic Convergence' (male) and Heuchera 'Petite Bronze Pearl' (female).
Date of Issue: August 28, 2001
Patent Expires: December 13, 2019
Breeder: Charles Oliver of Scottdale, PA
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: