Home    about    contact    faq's

Heuchera 'Shanghai'


The best silver-purple hybrid heuchera to-date.
Item: HeuSh

$14.50
$950
Closed for 2012.

Description


As Shanghai is a beacon to China, so Heuchera 'Shanghai' can be an inviting beacon of metallic silver to your garden. Tight mounds of silvery-purple leaves set forth white flowers on dark stems. A lovely presentation for the border.

Care


Many Heucheras are evergreen and old leaves should not be cut back until new growth has fully emerged in the spring. Foliage that has completely died can be removed any time. Remove spent blossoms to encourage additional blooms or to extend blooming period. Most Heucheras prefer part sun with well-drained soils.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing a fresh field division or fresh bare-root plant of Heuchera 'Shanghai'. Our field plants are dug right out of our gardens the same morning that we ship to ensure the freshest possible plant. Usually leaves are removed and roots trimmed to reduce moisture loss and better prepare the plant for shipping. We recommend that you unpack your shipment immediately upon arrival and soak the Heuchera 'Shanghai' crown for one hour. Plant in the evening or early morning and protect from temperature extremes.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Heuchera 'Shanghai' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Heuchera 'Shanghai' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Heuchera 'Shanghai' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Saxifragaceae
Scientific: Heuchera 'Shanghai'
Common Names: Alumroot, Coral Bells
Soil: Average to well-drained.
Size: Fresh field grown, bare root
USDA Zone: 4-8
Width: 12
Height: 10
Flower Height: 18
Water Requirements: Average to slightly dry. Does not like wet feet.
Sun Requirements: Sun to part-shade

Origin


Native Habitat: North America
Patent Number: Patent Pending
Image and description provided by Terra Nova Nurseries.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: