Home    about    contact    faq's

Coreopsis 'American Dream'


Large bare-root plants! Very attractive pink daisy-like flowers.
Item: CorAmDr

$10.50
$880
Closed for 2012.

Description


Upright mound of bright pink flowers with cheery yellow centers. Foliage is delicate with an airy appearance. Lovely next to a bold, large-leafed neighbor. Note that unlike other coreopsis this species needs consistent moisture to do well. The average well-watered garden is usually sufficient.

Care


Although most Coreopsis are considered drough tolerant, this species needs consistent moisture. After bloom, shear off spent blossoms to tidy-up plant and prevent seeding. Shearing also encourages second fall blooming. Vigorous grower under right conditions. Rhizomatous cultivar.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Coreopsis 'American Dream' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Coreopsis 'American Dream' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Coreopsis 'American Dream' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Coreopsis 'American Dream' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Asteraceae
Scientific: Coreopsis rosea 'American Dream'
Common Names: Tickseed, American Dream Coreopsis
Soil: Does not like heavy soils or poor drainage. Will do well in most other soils.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 4-8
Width: 18
Height: 24
Water Requirements: Average to moist (not soggy). Do not allow to dry out.
Sun Requirements: Full Sun

Origin


Patent Number: Not Patented
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: