Home    about    contact    faq's

Ligularia przewalskii


Lovely deeply-cut leaves are very unusual and highly regarded among Ligularia enthusiasts. Bright yellow flower spikes in late summer.
Item: Ligprz

$10.50
$750
Closed for 2012.

Description


Broad palmate (hand-like) leaves add architectural interest to the garden. Dark green leaves are deeply cut and born on black-purple stems. Bright flower spikes in late summer are covered with lacy golden petals. Loves moisture and shade in most climates.

Care


Well-drained moisture is key in keeping this plant happy. Will immediately wilt if soil becomes even slightly dry or if weather is hot. Can seed around in some climates.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing a fresh field division or fresh bare-root plant of Ligularia przewalskii. Our field plants are dug right out of our gardens the same morning that we ship to ensure the freshest possible plant. Usually leaves are removed and roots trimmed to reduce moisture loss and better prepare the plant for shipping. We recommend that you unpack your shipment immediately upon arrival and soak the Ligularia przewalskii crown for one hour. Plant in the evening or early morning and protect from temperature extremes.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Ligularia przewalskii in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Ligularia przewalskii will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Ligularia przewalskii arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Asteraceae
Scientific: Ligularia przewalskii
Common Names: Shavalski's Ligularia, Senecia przewalskii
Soil: Well drained, fertile.
Size: Bare root.
USDA Zone: 4-9
Width: 36-50
Height: 36
Flower Height: 48
Water Requirements: Constantly moist.
Sun Requirements: Will tolerate full sun in cool Northern climates with adequate moisture. Shade everywhere else.

Origin


Patent Number: Not patented.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: