Home    about    contact    faq's

Ligularia 'Britt Marie Crawford'


Thick glossy burgundy leave topped with brilliant yellow-orange daisy make this versatile and vigorous perennial a must-have for any gardener.
Item: LigBrMaCr

$17.90
$950
Closed for 2012.

Description


Fleshy, burgundy-black leaves grace this amazing shade/sun perennial. Leaves are almost circular in shape. In late summer plant is topped with bright golden-orange daisy-like flowers. 'Britt Marie Crawford' is a superior specimen plant that is ideally suited for both the garden and the potted arrangement. Here at Provenance Gardens, we always get asked about this one.

Care


Consistent moisture is key to the success of Ligularia 'Britt Marie Crawford'. Will tolerate full sun in the north if kept in moist soils, but may wilt on the hottest summer day. Should quickly recover as day cools. May experience occasional slug problems.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Ligularia 'Britt Marie Crawford' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Ligularia 'Britt Marie Crawford' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Ligularia 'Britt Marie Crawford' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Ligularia 'Britt Marie Crawford' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Asteraceae
Scientific: Ligularia dentata 'Britt Marie Crawford'
Common Names: Ragwort, Elephant Ears
Soil: Does well in most any moist soil.
Size: 2 1/2
USDA Zone: 3a
Width: 36
Height: 24
Flower Height: 36
Water Requirements: Consistently moist to wet. Suitable for use at waterside.
Sun Requirements: Full sun to part shade in cooler northern climates. Full shade where summers are long and hot.

Origin


Native Habitat: L. dentata is native to eastern China
Patent Number: PP16,113
Parentage: Chance seedling of Ligularia dentata `Othello`
Date of Issue: November 15, 2005
Patent Expires: November 14, 2022
Breeder: Discovered by Scottish Gardener James Crawford and named after his late wife.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: