Home    about    contact    faq's

Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'


Huge cinnamon-peach foliage makes this one of the largest-leaved Heucheras. Perfect evergreen companion to Hostas and other shade plants. Bred for humidity.
Item: HeuSoCo

$10.50
$750
Closed for 2012.

Description


With huge cinnamon-peach leaves and a lush habit, this plant makes a bold foliage statement like a Hosta (but evergreen). Creamy white flowers erupt in late summer. Foliage color changes from cinnamon peach to burnished copper to amber. Bred to do well in Southern humidity, the Midwest, the Northeast or in the Northwest. Heuchera 'Southern Comfort' has both larger leaves and larger habit than Heuchera 'Caramel'. Color tends to be more variable than 'Caramel' darkening as the season progresses. Excellent resistance to powdery mildew.

Care


Likes loose deep soils that are well drained and not overly fertile. Avoid too much peat. Heuchera 'Southern Comfort' resents soggy soils. Not recommended for dry conditions in the Southwest.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Heuchera 'Southern Comfort' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Heuchera 'Southern Comfort' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Heuchera 'Southern Comfort' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Heuchera 'Southern Comfort' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Saxifragaceae
Scientific: Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'
Common Names: Corral Bells, Alum Root
Soil: Well drained, moderately fertile, low in peat.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 4-9
Width: 24
Height: 14
Flower Height: 22
Water Requirements: Average. Allow to dry slightly between waterings.
Sun Requirements: Bright shade or some early morning sun is ideal. Also does well in moderate shade.

Origin


Native Habitat: North America
Patent Number: PP20364
Parentage: Controlled cross between Heuchera 'Sparkling Burgundy' (seed parent) and Heuchera villosa
Date of Issue: September 29, 2009
Patent Expires: June 12, 2028
Breeder: Janet Egger of Terra Nova Nurseries of Canby, Oregon
Photo of Heuchera 'Southern Comfort' courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries. Description derived from that of Terra Nova's web site and patent filing.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: