Home    about    contact    faq's

Heuchera 'Mocha'


Vigorous lush mound of rich chocolate flushed with rose and forest green. Topped with airy spikes of creamy white flowers in early summer. Perfect pot specimen.
Item: HeuMo

$10.50
$790
Closed for 2012.

Description


One of the darkest and most sun tolerant new Huechera hybrids. Larger than obsidian or blackout with a lovely mat-finish. Topped with delicate spikes of creamy white flowers in early summer. Stunning next to bright annuals or other lighter-leaved Heucheras. Leaves do well in cut arrangements lasting two weeks or more.

Care


Old and damaged foliage can be removed after new leaves appear to keep plant looking tidy. However, it is important to leave leaves through winter as these store energy for new spring growth. Water regularly but keep ground from getting soggy.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Heuchera 'Mocha' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Heuchera 'Mocha' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Heuchera 'Mocha' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Heuchera 'Mocha' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Saxifragaceae
Scientific: Heuchera 'Mocha'
Common Names: Alum Root, Coral Bells
Soil: Slightly moist and well drained with low levels of peat. Avoid soggy feet and overly fertile soils.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 5-9 (Possibly 4b)
Width: 10-14
Height: 14
Water Requirements: Average
Sun Requirements: Full sun to bright shade. Full sun brings out Heuchera Mocha's darkest color. Leaves are flushed with rose and forest green in the shade.

Origin


Native Habitat: North America
Patent Number: PP18386
Parentage: Exact parentage unknown. Believed to be Heuchera `Brownies` or Heuchera `Velvet Night` (or both) based on similar traits and that these varieties were present when Heuchera 'Mocha' was found.
Date of Issue: January 1, 2008
Patent Expires: October 3, 2006
Breeder: Sandrine Delabroye of Hantay, France.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: