Home    about    contact    faq's

Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'


Deep burgundy-black evergreen foliage flecked with hot pink. Flecks brighten to soft cream as the year progresses. Loves full sun. A unique color breakthrough among Heucheras.
Item: HeuMiRo

$10.50
$750
Closed for 2012.

Description


Hot pink splashes adorn this vigorous Heuchera Obsidian sport. Pink flecks emerge in spring and continue to enlarge and brighten before lightening to creamy pink as the season progresses. Reported to do well in high heat and sun. Low mounding habit is perfect for the front of border or as a stunning dark compliment to brighter annuals in a mixed pot.

Care


This easy-to-grow Heuchera performs well in both sun and shade. However, the best foliage and most vigorous growth occurs with a full dose of sun. Flowers are insignificant. Heuchera 'Midnight Rose' looks its best when the flower stalks are removed before flowering. Frost heave is a killer in colder climates. Avoid transplanting after September. Do not cut back in winter as Heucheras use stored energy from leaves for spring growth.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Heuchera 'Midnight Rose' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Heuchera 'Midnight Rose' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Heuchera 'Midnight Rose' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Heuchera 'Midnight Rose' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Saxifragaceae
Scientific: Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'
Common Names: Coral Bells, Alum Root
Soil: Free draining, but somewhat moist with moderate organic mater. Dislikes peat. Avoid winter puddles.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 4-9
Width: 16
Height: 10
Flower Height: 24
Water Requirements: Average to slightly moist. Dry conditions will inhibit growth.
Sun Requirements: Does best in full sun to part sun. Reported to also fair well in bright shade but with slower growth.

Origin


Native Habitat: North America
Patent Number: PP18551
Parentage: Mutation of Heuchera 'Obsidian'
Date of Issue: March 4, 2008
Patent Expires: March 4, 2028
Breeder: Discovered by Terri Poindexter of Behnke Nurseries (Lanham, MD)
Photo courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries. Description derived from Terra Nova Nurseries.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: