Home    about    contact    faq's

Heuchera 'Fire Chief'


Consistent wine-red leaves with pink flowers create an excellent accent in sun or shade.
Item: HeuFiCh

$12.90
$725

Description


Mid-sized leaves of glowing wine red make a gorgeous medium sized mound. These are topped with bicolored pink and white flowers on dark red stems. Foliage turns a little browner in the winter, but otherwise holds its wine red color. Blooms continuously spring, summer, and fall like H. ‘Paris’. You’ll need to call the Fire Chief when you see this one!

Care


Many Heucheras are evergreen and old leaves should not be cut back until new growth has fully emerged in the spring. Foliage that has completely died can be removed any time. Remove spent blossoms to encourage additional blooms or to extend blooming period. Most Heucheras prefer part sun with well-drained soils. In colder climates, take care to keep the crown low-to-the-ground. As heucheras age their crowns tend to extend upwards. This can be fatal over winter in border-line climates.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Heuchera 'Fire Chief' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Heuchera 'Fire Chief' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Heuchera 'Fire Chief' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Heuchera 'Fire Chief' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.






Details


Family: Saxifragaceae
Scientific: Heuchera 'Fire Chief'
Common Names: Alumroot, Coral Bells
Soil: Very free draining with ample trace minierals.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 5-9
Width: 15
Height: 9
Flower Height: 18
Water Requirements: Average
Sun Requirements: Full sun to part shade in the north. Part shade to full shade in warmer climates. Does not do well in the arid Southwest.

Origin


Native Habitat: North America
Patent Number: Patent Pending
Breeder: Terra Nova Nurseries
Image provided by Terra Nova Nurseries.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: