Home    about    contact    faq's

Heuchera 'Electra'


Lemon-lime leaves with electric red veins make this Heuchera a real show-stopper.
Item: HeuEl

$10.50
$695
Closed for 2012.

Description


Shocking, blood-red veins electrify the golden leaves of this startling new Terra Nova Heuchera. The red venation stays while the leaf changes from shades of yellow in spring, to chartreuse in summer and fall, and tan in the winter. Short, dense cones of white flowers. This vigorous clumping H. villosa hybrid delivers what 'Tiramisu' promised.

Care


Many Heucheras are evergreen and old leaves should not be cut back until new growth has fully emerged in the spring. Foliage that has completely died can be removed any time. Remove spent blossoms to encourage additional blooms or to extend blooming period. Most Heucheras prefer part sun with well-drained soils.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Heuchera 'Electra' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Heuchera 'Electra' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Heuchera 'Electra' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Heuchera 'Electra' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Saxifragaceae
Scientific: Heuchera 'Electra'
Common Names: Alumroot, Coral Bells
Soil: Deep, well-drained, moderately fertile, with minimal peat.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 4-9
Width: 10-12
Height: 8-10
Water Requirements: Average
Sun Requirements: Morning sun or bright shade is ideal. Also does well in full moderate shade. Does not do well in full sun, afternoon sun, or heavy shade.

Origin


Native Habitat: North America
Patent Number: Patent Pending
Breeder: Terra Nova Nurseries
Image provided by Terra Nova Nurseries.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: