Home    about    contact    faq's

Heuchera 'Crimson Curls'


Ruffled red leaves add incredible texture to the landscape.
Item: HeuCrCu

$12.50
$1050
Closed for 2012.

Description


This has been an amazingly durable and reliable performer in our gardens. Very easy to grow. Unusual ruffled texture looks good year-round even in our zone 5 winters (when not burried with snow). We feel that it is way under-used as a landscape plant. Looks great adjacent to our Artemisia 'Silver Brocade' and in front of our Achillea 'Moonshine'.

Care


Many Heucheras are evergreen and old leaves should not be cut back until new growth has fully emerged in the spring. Foliage that has completely died can be removed any time. Remove spent blossoms to encourage additional blooms or to extend blooming period. Most Heucheras prefer part sun with well-drained soils.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing a fresh field division or fresh bare-root plant of Heuchera 'Crimson Curls'. Our field plants are dug right out of our gardens the same morning that we ship to ensure the freshest possible plant. Usually leaves are removed and roots trimmed to reduce moisture loss and better prepare the plant for shipping. We recommend that you unpack your shipment immediately upon arrival and soak the Heuchera 'Crimson Curls' crown for one hour. Plant in the evening or early morning and protect from temperature extremes.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Heuchera 'Crimson Curls' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Heuchera 'Crimson Curls' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Heuchera 'Crimson Curls' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Saxifragaceae
Scientific: Heuchera 'Crimson Curls'
Common Names: Alumroot, Coral Bells
Soil: Free draining with organic matter. No peat.
Size: Fresh field grown, bare root (1+ Gallon)
USDA Zone: 3-9
Width: 14
Height: 8
Flower Height: 12
Water Requirements: Average
Sun Requirements: Full sun to part shade.

Origin


Native Habitat: North America
Patent Number: PP13729
Parentage: Ray Brown, the discoverer of this seedling, believes that `Crimson Curls` may have derived its foliage color partially from `Purple Palace` and the crispy metallic leaf texture from the species H. micrantha or possibly H. americana. However, the exact parents are unknown.
Date of Issue: April 15, 2003
Patent Expires: December 2, 2020
Breeder: Ray Brown of South Devon, England
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: