Home    about    contact    faq's

Heuchera 'Caramel'


Crazy new color in Heucheras. Large amber leaves grow vigorously in slightly moist, lightly shaded gardens.
Item: HeuCa

$10.50
$590

Description


This amazing selection of Heuchera villosa is "one of the best new heucheras to hit the market." 'Caramel' features large rounded leaves of a warm orange-yellow color. This vigorous clumper is great for combining an unusual foliage color to landscaping schemes. Tiny creamy-white flowers top the 10 inch mound of foliage in late spring. For moist well-drained soils in light shade. Hardy in Zone 4 to 9.

Care


Many Heucheras are evergreen and old leaves should not be cut back until new growth has fully emerged in the spring. Foliage that has completely died can be removed any time. Remove spent blossoms to encourage additional blooms or to extend blooming period.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Heuchera 'Caramel' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Heuchera 'Caramel' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Heuchera 'Caramel' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Heuchera 'Caramel' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.






Details


Family: Saxifragaceae
Scientific: Heuchera 'Caramel'
Common Names: Alumroot, Coral Bells
Soil: Well drained
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 4-9
Width: 18
Height: 12
Water Requirements: average to slightly moist
Sun Requirements: Part Shade

Origin


Native Habitat: North America
Patent Number: Patented
Parentage: Heuchera villosa
Description and photo provided by Shady Oaks Nursery.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: