Home    about    contact    faq's

Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves'


Amazing year-round color makes Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves' a sure garden favorite.
Item: HeuAuLe

$10.50
$690
Closed for 2012.

Description


Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves' is truly a four-seasons plant, 'Autumn Leaves' changes its personality as the days grow longer. Mid-sized leaves of red in the spring , taupe in summer, and ruby red in the fall, put on a show in any season. The H. villosa and H. americana parentage will help with heat and humidity tolerance. Try this plant in fall containers with mums and kale.

Care


Many Heucheras are evergreen and old leaves should not be cut back until new growth has fully emerged in the spring. Foliage that has completely died can be removed any time. Remove spent blossoms to encourage additional blooms or to extend blooming period. Most Heucheras prefer part sun with well-drained soils.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Saxifragaceae
Scientific: Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves'
Common Names: Alumroot, Coral Bells
Soil: Average to well-drained.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 4-8
Width: 15
Height: 8
Flower Height: 18
Water Requirements: Average to slightly dry. Does not like wet feet.
Sun Requirements: Sun to Shade

Origin


Native Habitat: North America
Patent Number: Patent Pending
Parentage: Heuchera villosa and Heuchera americana
Image and description provided by Terra Nova Nurseries.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: