Home    about    contact    faq's

Geranium 'Elke'


Bright pink flowers with white picotee over lacey bright-green foliage. Blooms spring to fall!
Item: GerEl

$14.50
$950
Closed for 2012.

Description


This is a break-through color for the durable Geranium sanguineum. Bright true-pink flowers edged in white with a white center and slightly darker pink veining. Heavy bloomer starts in mid spring and continues through the fall! Leaves have a delicate geranium-leaf shape but is deeply cut giving it a soft lacy feel. Heat and drought tolerant, although it will perform at its best when watered regularly.

Care


Protect from drying winter winds in zones 4 & 5. Very low maintenance. Other than watering, not much else is needed.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing a fresh field division or fresh bare-root plant of Geranium 'Elke'. Our field plants are dug right out of our gardens the same morning that we ship to ensure the freshest possible plant. Usually leaves are removed and roots trimmed to reduce moisture loss and better prepare the plant for shipping. We recommend that you unpack your shipment immediately upon arrival and soak the Geranium 'Elke' crown for one hour. Plant in the evening or early morning and protect from temperature extremes.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Geranium 'Elke' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Geranium 'Elke' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Geranium 'Elke' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Geraniaceae
Scientific: Geranium sanguineum 'Elke'
Common Names: Hardy Geranium, True Geranium
Soil: Average garden soil.
Size: Fresh field grown, bare root (1+ Gallon)
USDA Zone: 4-8
Width: 24
Height: 8
Flower Height: 10
Water Requirements: Average. Suprisingly tolerant of drought, but will perform best when watered consistently.
Sun Requirements: Full sun.

Origin


Native Habitat: Northern Europe & Asia
Patent Number: Patent Pending
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: