Home    about    contact    faq's

Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Purpurea'


Lovely burgundy green foliage forms lovely rosettes. Perfect among brighter green companions. Chartreuse bracts in mid-spring.
Item: EupPu

$12.50
$690
Closed for 2012.

Description


Deep burgundy-green foliage in well-defined rosettes are topped with showy chartreuse flowers and bracts in mid-spring. New growth is a deep red/burgundy which contrasts nicely above the darker leaves below. We love this plant tucked against the base of bearded iris. The contrast in foliage texture and color is fabulous.

Care


Easy to grow. Plant in full sun. May be short-lived in zones 5 & 6. Flowers on second-year stalks. Remove flowers when they are no longer attractive. This plant is closely related to the poinsettia and contains a similar sap that can irritate skin and eyes. Use gloves when handling.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing a fresh field division or fresh bare-root plant of Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Purpurea'. Our field plants are dug right out of our gardens the same morning that we ship to ensure the freshest possible plant. Usually leaves are removed and roots trimmed to reduce moisture loss and better prepare the plant for shipping. We recommend that you unpack your shipment immediately upon arrival and soak the Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Purpurea' crown for one hour. Plant in the evening or early morning and protect from temperature extremes.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Purpurea' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Purpurea' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Purpurea' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Euphorbiaceae
Scientific: Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Purpurea'
Common Names: Purple Wood Spurge
Soil: Average garden soils.
Size: Fresh field grown, bare root (1+ Gallon)
USDA Zone: 5b-9a
Width: 24
Height: 20
Water Requirements: Likes consistent moisture, but can handle a reasonable amount of drought. Does not like wet or soggy soils.
Sun Requirements: Full sun.

Origin


Patent Number: Not Patented
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: