Home    about    contact    faq's

Dicentra 'Gold Hearts'


Dicentra 'Gold Heart' is an exquisite Bleeding Heart with brilliant gold foliage, arching stems and rose red flowers. Brightens up any border.
Item: DicSpeGoHe

$14.50
$795
Closed for 2012.

Description


Bright gold-green foliage is delicate, airy and oh-so-perfect for livening up a dull green border. Graceful arching stems bear nodding rose-red flowers. This has quickly become a huge hit among Bleeding Heart fans.

Care


This Dicentra goes summer dormant where hot & dry, generally late summer in Pacific NW. Dormancy is required for growth and flowering.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Dicentra 'Gold Hearts' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Dicentra 'Gold Hearts' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Dicentra 'Gold Hearts' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Dicentra 'Gold Hearts' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Papaveraceae
Scientific: Dicentra spectabilis 'Gold Heart'
Common Names: Bleeding Hearts
Soil: Deep, rich, organic.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 5-9
Width: 36
Height: 24
Flower Height: 30
Water Requirements: Likes moisture, but should be allowed to dry slightly between waterings.
Sun Requirements: Shade to Part Shade

Origin


Patent Number: Not Patented in the U.S.
Description and photo provided by Terra Nova Nurseries
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: