Home    about    contact    faq's

Dianthus 'Spangled Star'


Thick blue ever-green mat covered in spotted rasberry-red flowers make Dianthus 'Spangled Star' one of the best available Dianthus on the market.
Item: DiaSpSt

$10.90
$690
Closed for 2012.

Description


The tight blue-gray foliage that stays tidy attractive all year (even in our zone 5 winters) is reason enough to grow Dianthus 'Spangled Star', but this winning perennial selection sends up numerous raspberry-red flowers edged in white with striking white spots on each petal. Very interesting, low-maintenance and year-round attractiveness. Dianthus 'Spangled Star' is one of the best Dianthus that we've grown.

Care


Easy-to-grow perennial that slowly forms a dense mat. Susceptible to crow-rot. Keep mulches and moisture retentive organic materials away from the base of this plant.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing a fresh field division or fresh bare-root plant of Dianthus 'Spangled Star'. Our field plants are dug right out of our gardens the same morning that we ship to ensure the freshest possible plant. Usually leaves are removed and roots trimmed to reduce moisture loss and better prepare the plant for shipping. We recommend that you unpack your shipment immediately upon arrival and soak the Dianthus 'Spangled Star' crown for one hour. Plant in the evening or early morning and protect from temperature extremes.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Dianthus 'Spangled Star' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Dianthus 'Spangled Star' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Dianthus 'Spangled Star' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Caryophyllaceae
Scientific: Dianthus 'Spangled Star'
Common Names: Alpine Pink, Alpine Dianthus
Soil: Well drained with a neutral to slightly alkaline PH. If soil is acidic, add lime. Doesn't mind gravel-like soils.
Size: Fresh field grown, bare root
USDA Zone: 5
Width: 12
Height: 6
Flower Height: 12
Water Requirements: Average. Will tolerate short periods of drought but lack of water may impede growth.
Sun Requirements: Full sun for best performance. Also does well in part shade with a minimum of four hours of full sun.

Origin


Native Habitat: European Alps
Patent Number: PP13029
Parentage: Open polinated cross of Dianthus `Queen of Henri` which is believed to have a large amount of Dianthus alpinus parentage.
Date of Issue: Oct 1, 2002
Patent Expires: Aug 10, 2020
Breeder: John Whetman of of HR Whetman and Son in Devon, England.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: