Home    about    contact    faq's

Dianthus 'Firewitch'


Lovely alpine Diantus smothered in bright pink flowers in spring. Compact blue foliage make perfect ground cover for the rest of the year.
Item: DiaFi

$10.50
$695
Closed for 2012.

Description


Widely considered one of the best Dianthus varieties ever developed. Extremely floriferous, hardy, and attractive year-round. Compact rock-garden appropriate foliage stays a frosty blue all year, even in the coldest climates.

Care


Easy perennial requires basic garden soil that is well-drained. Remove flowers with hedge shears once bloom is complete.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing a fresh field division or fresh bare-root plant of Dianthus 'Firewitch'. Our field plants are dug right out of our gardens the same morning that we ship to ensure the freshest possible plant. Usually leaves are removed and roots trimmed to reduce moisture loss and better prepare the plant for shipping. We recommend that you unpack your shipment immediately upon arrival and soak the Dianthus 'Firewitch' crown for one hour. Plant in the evening or early morning and protect from temperature extremes.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Dianthus 'Firewitch' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Dianthus 'Firewitch' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Dianthus 'Firewitch' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Caryophyllaceae
Scientific: Dianthus 'Firewitch' (a.k.a 'Feuerhexe')
Common Names: Cheddar Pink, Alpine Pink
Soil: Average, free draining. Can rot in soggy, poor-draining soils over the winter.
Size: Fresh field grown, bare root (1+ Gallon)
USDA Zone: 3-9
Width: 24
Height: 6-8
Flower Height: 8-10
Water Requirements: Average to slightly dry. Can tolerate short periods or drought in Northern climates.
Sun Requirements: Full sun for best performance. Suitable for part sun to part shade, but will have a sparser bloom.

Origin


Patent Number: Not Patented
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: