Home    about    contact    faq's

Coreopsis 'Moonbeam'


Creamy lemon blossoms hover over delicate foliage.
Item: CorMo

$10.50
$950

Description


This delicate compact plant features threadlike foliage with single creamy lemon blossoms. So spectacular that it woon the coveted 1992 Perennial of the Year award.

Care


Coreopsis 'Moonbeam' is quite drought tolerant, however soil should not be allowed to completely dry after planting until vigorous new growth appears. Fertilizer is unnecessary. Divide every 3-4 years. Deadhead to prevent seeding.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing a fresh field division or fresh bare-root plant of Coreopsis 'Moonbeam'. Our field plants are dug right out of our gardens the same morning that we ship to ensure the freshest possible plant. Usually leaves are removed and roots trimmed to reduce moisture loss and better prepare the plant for shipping. We recommend that you unpack your shipment immediately upon arrival and soak the Coreopsis 'Moonbeam' crown for one hour. Plant in the evening or early morning and protect from temperature extremes.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Coreopsis 'Moonbeam' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Coreopsis 'Moonbeam' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Coreopsis 'Moonbeam' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.






Details


Family: Asteraceae
Scientific: Coreopsis 'Moonbeam'
Common Names: Tickseed
Soil: Free draining.
Size: Large Fresh-Dug Bare Root
USDA Zone: 3-8
Width: 16
Height: 18
Water Requirements: Average to Low (once established) Resents 'wet feet'.
Sun Requirements: Full Sun

Origin


Native Habitat: Southeast U.S.
Patent Number: Not Patented
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: