Home    about    contact    faq's

Cimicifuga 'Chocoholic'


Cimicifuga has beautiful purplish-black, lacy foliage that creates an airy backdrop to any shade garden.
Item: CimCh

$11.50
$925
Closed for 2012.

Description


This lovely native cultivar adds wonderful texture and color to the shade garden. From midsummer through early fall, fragrant bottlebrush flowers dance above the deep purple foliage. They are a rich mauve-pink color when they open and lighten to white as they age. This is a shorter variety than 'Hillside Black Beauty' and 'James Compton', measuring in at 2-3 feet tall. Some direct sunlight is required to draw out the purple coloration in the foliage. Cimicifuga is a wonderfully lacy, airy backdrop in the garden. It is especially attractive when combined with variegated or yellow foliage.

Care


Cimicifuga performs best in partial shade and moist, organically enriched soil. Water supply should remain constant throughout the spring, summer and autumn. Cimicifuga takes a few years to get established and reach maturity. Mature clumps should not be disturbed.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Cimicifuga 'Chocoholic' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Cimicifuga 'Chocoholic' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Cimicifuga 'Chocoholic' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Cimicifuga 'Chocoholic' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Ranunculaceae
Scientific: Cimicifuga 'Chocoholic'
Common Names: Autumn Snakeroot Bugbane
Soil: Moist, organically enriched soil.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 4-8
Width: 18-24
Height: 24 - 36
Water Requirements: average
Sun Requirements: Part Shade

Origin


Native Habitat: Woodlands in eastern North America
Patent Number: Not Patented
Breeder: Marco van Noort
Courtesy of Walters Gardens, Inc.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: