Home    about    contact    faq's

Brunnera 'Kings Ransom'


An amazing variegated sport of 'Jack Frost' adds additional interest to this award-winning plant.
Item: BruMacKiRa

$10.50
$690

Description


An amazing variegated sport of 'Jack Frost' adds even more depth to this award-winning plant.

Care


Divide when clump begins to deteriorate in the center.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Brunnera 'Kings Ransom' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Brunnera 'Kings Ransom' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Brunnera 'Kings Ransom' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Brunnera 'Kings Ransom' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.






Details


Family: Boraginaceae
Scientific: Brunnera macrophylla 'Kings Ransom'
Common Names: Siberian Bugloss
Soil: Organic, well-drained, moist.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 4-9
Width: 24
Height: 14
Flower Height: 17
Water Requirements: Average
Sun Requirements: Part Shade to Shade, Tolerates more sun in the Pacific Northwest

Origin


Native Habitat: Western Siberia
Patent Number: Patent Pending
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: