Home    about    contact    faq's

Brunnera 'Emerald Mist'


Amazing green and silver blotched foliage with intense blue forget-me-not flowers makes this a perfect shade perennial.
Item: BruMacEmMi

$10.50
$750
Closed for 2012.

Description


Splashes of antique silver "mist" dust over emerald green hearts creating a distinctive addition to your garden. A big improvement over Brunnera 'Langtrees' and more contrast than Brunnera 'Jack Frost'. Loves moist soils and brightens up a dark corner.

Care


Divide when clump begins to deteriorate in the center.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing Brunnera 'Emerald Mist' as a commercial growers plug. Although smaller than the typical mail-order plant pots, the plants are often healthier and better-rooted. We have had great success planting these directly into our gardens. Within a month or two plants are indistiguishable from those that were transplanted at a larger size. The smaller pot size allows us to offer these designer plants at significantly discounted prices and low shipping rates. Plants will appear similar to the illustration.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Brunnera 'Emerald Mist' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Brunnera 'Emerald Mist' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Brunnera 'Emerald Mist' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Boraginaceae
Scientific: Brunnera macrophylla 'Emerald Mist'
Common Names: Siberian Bugloss
Soil: Organic, well-drained, moist.
Size: One-Two Inch Grower's Plug
USDA Zone: 4-9
Width: 24
Height: 14
Flower Height: 17
Water Requirements: Average
Sun Requirements: Part Shade to Shade, Tolerates more sun in the Pacific Northwest

Origin


Native Habitat: Western Siberia
Patent Number: Patent Pending
Description provided by Terra Nova Nurseries.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: