Home    about    contact    faq's

Aster 'Wood's Light Blue'


Very compact and heavy flowering companion to fall mums.
Item: AstWoLiBl

$11.99
$650
Closed for 2012.

Description


This member of the Wood's Aster group has the typical low rounded habit and profuse blooming associated with all three. 'Wood's Blue' has perfectly clean foliage, and in the early fall it is covered with clear medium blue flowers with gold centers. Bred for compact habit, long bloom period and heavy flowering, all of the Woods Asters are outstanding pot crops and should be used far more often as a sturdy perennial alternative for mums.

Care


Grow in full sun moist to average soil. Makes an excellent container plant or front of the garden feature.

Shipping


Plant Size:
You are purchasing a fresh field division or fresh bare-root plant of Aster 'Wood's Light Blue'. Our field plants are dug right out of our gardens the same morning that we ship to ensure the freshest possible plant. Usually leaves are removed and roots trimmed to reduce moisture loss and better prepare the plant for shipping. We recommend that you unpack your shipment immediately upon arrival and soak the Aster 'Wood's Light Blue' crown for one hour. Plant in the evening or early morning and protect from temperature extremes.

Shipping:
We typically ship on Mondays (during the spring it sometimes takes a couple of days or more to get out all of our orders). Please notify us if your weather is approaching freezing or if it will be above 85 degrees. We do not recommend shipping or planting Aster 'Wood's Light Blue' in these conditions.

Guarantee:
We guarentee that your Aster 'Wood's Light Blue' will arrive healthy and thrive in your garden. Please contact us immediately if your Aster 'Wood's Light Blue' arrives damaged in shipping or if your plant fails to thrive within 90 days. We will gladly issue a full refund or send a replacement. To file a claim, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the "Order Problem" form.

Not Available





Details


Family: Asteraceae
Scientific: Aster 'Wood's Light Blue'
Common Names: Blue Wood's Aster
Soil: Average
Size: Fresh field grown, bare root (1+ Gallon)
USDA Zone: 4-8
Width: 20
Height: 16
Water Requirements: Average to Slightly Dry
Sun Requirements: Full Sun

Origin


Patent Number: Not Patented
Breeder: Ed Wood, Portland, OR
Photo and description provided by North Creek Nurseries.
©2010 Provenance Perennial Gardens
107.20.120.65.CT: